california.SETRUSH
La Carreta Taquería — Google Maps listing photo
MEXICAN RESTAURANT

La Carreta Taquería

Los Angeles, CA 90011

Closed now · opens 10 AM
4.5
1,918 Google reviews

La Carreta Taquería is a mexican restaurant in Los Angeles, California, located at 1471 E Vernon Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States. Its Google Maps listing shows a 4.5 out of 5 rating from 1,918 reviews. It is one of 2,213 restaurants in our Los Angeles directory. For enquiries, call (323) 232-7133.

How La Carreta Taquería compares in Los Angeles

Our directory lists 2,213 restaurants in Los Angeles. Among the 2193 listings with Google review counts, La Carreta Taquería is ranked 200 by number of reviews; listings with equal counts share a rank. Its 1,918 reviews compare with an average of 763.

The average rating among 2205 rated restaurants is 4.40/5. La Carreta Taquería scores 4.5/5, 0.10 points above that average; 688 have a higher rating. To find the best mexican restaurant for your visit, compare the rating, review count, distance and opening times together.

These comparisons cover the listings in our directory. Missing ratings and review counts are excluded; they are not treated as zero.

When La Carreta Taquería is open

La Carreta Taquería lists these regular hours: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday: 10 AM–11 PM; Friday: 10 AM–12 AM; Saturday: 8 AM–12 AM; Sunday: 8 AM–11 PM.

The weekly schedule totals 7 open days and 97 hours. There is no regular closed day in the supplied schedule. The earliest listed opening is 8 AM and the latest closing is 12 AM.

Planning a visit in Los Angeles

Looking for restaurants open on Sunday in Los Angeles? La Carreta Taquería lists Sunday hours of 8 AM–11 PM. Check other Sunday opening options in the city.

For restaurants open late, this listing has closing times of 10 PM or later on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. See the full schedule below for split opening periods and closing times after midnight.

As of Friday 7:56 AM PDT, the published schedule shows closed now · opens 10 am. Browse restaurants open now in Los Angeles using the recorded regular schedules.

Phone & address

ADDRESS
1471 E Vernon Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States

Weekly hours

Closed now · opens 10 AM
Monday10 AM–11 PM
Tuesday10 AM–11 PM
Wednesday10 AM–11 PM
Thursday10 AM–11 PM
Friday TODAY10 AM–12 AM
Saturday8 AM–12 AM
Sunday8 AM–11 PM

Regular hours may change on holidays. Contact the business to confirm a time-sensitive visit.

Other restaurants near La Carreta Taquería

Within about 3 miles of La Carreta Taquería, our directory contains 292 other restaurants. The closest listed option is Los 7 Ceviches, 0.4 miles away. Of the 5 nearest listings below, 4 have a supplied rating and 4 of those rate higher.

NameDistanceRatingReviews
Los 7 Ceviches0.4 mi4.675
Kimmy's Crepes0.5 mi4.932
AUNTIE’S KITCHEN0.6 miNot suppliedNot supplied
Tacos La Humadera Estilo Tijuana0.7 mi4.6339
Pho BYOB0.9 mi4.662

Nearby options with Google ratings

Los 7 Ceviches (4.6/5, 0.4 mi) · Kimmy's Crepes (4.9/5, 0.5 mi) · Tacos La Humadera Estilo Tijuana (4.6/5, 0.7 mi)

Distances are straight-line estimates, including nearby listings across city boundaries. Travel routes may be longer.

Restaurants in ZIP code 90011

La Carreta Taquería is in ZIP code 90011. Our directory contains 15 businesses in this ZIP area, including 14 other restaurants. You can compare restaurants in Los Angeles, 90011, or browse all businesses in ZIP 90011.

Reviews and photos of La Carreta Taquería

The listing’s 4.5/5 Google rating is based on 1,918 reviews. View La Carreta Taquería on Google Maps for the review text, additional photos and recent listing updates. Our source information was collected on .

La Carreta Taquería: hours, phone and reviews

What are La Carreta Taquería hours?

La Carreta Taquería lists these regular hours: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday: 10 AM–11 PM; Friday: 10 AM–12 AM; Saturday: 8 AM–12 AM; Sunday: 8 AM–11 PM.

Is La Carreta Taquería open now?

As of Friday 7:56 AM PDT, the published schedule shows closed now · opens 10 am. This is calculated from regular hours; holiday changes may differ.

What is the phone number for La Carreta Taquería?

Call La Carreta Taquería at (323) 232-7133.

Where is La Carreta Taquería located?

La Carreta Taquería is at 1471 E Vernon Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States.

How is La Carreta Taquería rated?

Its Google Maps listing has a 4.5 out of 5 rating from 1,918 reviews.

Map and directions to La Carreta Taquería

Use the map to locate 1471 E Vernon Ave in Los Angeles, or get directions to La Carreta Taquería.

Listing sources

Google Maps public business page · Collected 2026-10-30.

Suggest a correction for La Carreta Taquería
PLAN YOUR VISIT

Will La Carreta Taquería be open when you visit?

Choose your visit date and local time. Check the regular schedule before making plans.

Open at your selected timeFriday, October 30, 2026 at 6:30 PM PDT

Open · until 12 AM

Based on the recorded regular weekly schedule, collected 2026-10-30. Holiday hours, special events and availability are not confirmed. Confirm with La Carreta Taquería.

NEARBY OPTIONS

Other nearby places open at that time

Friday, October 30, 2026 at 6:30 PM PDT · Within 3 miles of La Carreta Taquería · Sorted by straight-line distance.

Showing 3 of 221 nearby listings whose regular schedules show open. Opening hours do not confirm availability.

SIDE-BY-SIDE COMPARISON

Compare La Carreta Taquería with nearby places

Keep the same visit time while comparing the details that matter to your plans.

Friday, October 30, 2026 at 6:30 PM PDT
CompareLa Carreta TaqueríaLos 7 CevichesKimmy's Crepes
At selected timeOpenClosedOpen
Regular hours that day10 AM–12 AM10:30 AM–6:30 PM6 PM–10 PM
CategoryMexican restaurantSeafood restaurantCreperie
Google rating 4.5/5 4.6/5 4.9/5
Google review count1,9187532
Distance from La Carreta TaqueríaThis listing0.4 mi0.5 mi
Address1471 E Vernon Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States1632 E 41st St, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States4349 S Central Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States
Contact(323) 232-7133
Official website
(562) 261-3911(323) 718-4981

Ratings come from the supplied Google Maps listings. Comparisons cover this collection; distance is not driving distance. Different business types may suit different needs.

Explore Restaurants near Los Angeles

Browse all restaurants
Los 7 Ceviches — Google Maps listing photo
Los 7 Ceviches
4.6 (75 Google reviews)

Seafood restaurant · Los Angeles

Hours and contact details available

Kimmy's Crepes — Google Maps listing photo
Kimmy's Crepes
4.9 (32 Google reviews)

Creperie · Los Angeles

Hours and contact details available

AUNTIE’S KITCHEN — Google Maps listing photo
AUNTIE’S KITCHEN
Rating not supplied

Caribbean restaurant · Los Angeles

Hours and contact details available