california.SETRUSH
Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food — Google Maps listing photo
SOUL FOOD RESTAURANT

Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food

Los Angeles, CA 90011

Closed now · opens 11 AM
3.9
726 Google reviews

Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food is a soul food restaurant in Los Angeles, California, located at 5440 S Central Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States. Its Google Maps listing shows a 3.9 out of 5 rating from 726 reviews. It is one of 2,213 restaurants in our Los Angeles directory. For enquiries, call (323) 231-2141.

How Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food compares in Los Angeles

Our directory lists 2,213 restaurants in Los Angeles. Among the 2193 listings with Google review counts, Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food is ranked 680 by number of reviews; listings with equal counts share a rank. Its 726 reviews compare with an average of 763.

The average rating among 2205 rated restaurants is 4.40/5. Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food scores 3.9/5, 0.50 points below that average; 2045 have a higher rating. To find the best soul food restaurant for your visit, compare the rating, review count, distance and opening times together.

These comparisons cover the listings in our directory. Missing ratings and review counts are excluded; they are not treated as zero.

When Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food is open

Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food lists these regular hours: Monday: closed; Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday: 11 AM–10 PM; Saturday, Sunday: 12 PM–10 PM.

The weekly schedule totals 6 open days and 64 hours. Regular closed days: Monday. The earliest listed opening is 11 AM and the latest closing is 10 PM.

Planning a visit in Los Angeles

Looking for restaurants open on Sunday in Los Angeles? Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food lists Sunday hours of 12 PM–10 PM. Check other Sunday opening options in the city.

For restaurants open late, this listing has closing times of 10 PM or later on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. See the full schedule below for split opening periods and closing times after midnight.

As of Friday 8:10 AM PDT, the published schedule shows closed now · opens 11 am. Browse restaurants open now in Los Angeles using the recorded regular schedules.

Phone & address

ADDRESS
5440 S Central Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States

Weekly hours

Closed now · opens 11 AM
MondayClosed
Tuesday11 AM–10 PM
Wednesday11 AM–10 PM
Thursday11 AM–10 PM
Friday TODAY11 AM–10 PM
Saturday12 PM–10 PM
Sunday12 PM–10 PM

Regular hours may change on holidays. Contact the business to confirm a time-sensitive visit.

Other restaurants near Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food

Within about 3 miles of Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food, our directory contains 125 other restaurants. The closest listed option is Döner Haus, 0.4 miles away. Of the 5 nearest listings below, 4 have a supplied rating and 4 of those rate higher.

NameDistanceRatingReviews
Döner Haus0.4 mi5133
AUNTIE’S KITCHEN0.5 miNot suppliedNot supplied
Tacos Los Poblanos #1 Estilo Tijuana0.6 mi4.62,843
Kimmy's Crepes0.8 mi4.932
L.A. CRAZY CRAB0.8 mi4.92,006

Nearby options with Google ratings

Döner Haus (5/5, 0.4 mi) · Tacos Los Poblanos #1 Estilo Tijuana (4.6/5, 0.6 mi) · Kimmy's Crepes (4.9/5, 0.8 mi)

Distances are straight-line estimates, including nearby listings across city boundaries. Travel routes may be longer.

Restaurants in ZIP code 90011

Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food is in ZIP code 90011. Our directory contains 15 businesses in this ZIP area, including 14 other restaurants. You can compare restaurants in Los Angeles, 90011, or browse all businesses in ZIP 90011.

Reviews and photos of Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food

The listing’s 3.9/5 Google rating is based on 726 reviews. View Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food on Google Maps for the review text, additional photos and recent listing updates. Our source information was collected on .

Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food: hours, phone and reviews

What are Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food hours?

Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food lists these regular hours: Monday: closed; Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday: 11 AM–10 PM; Saturday, Sunday: 12 PM–10 PM.

Is Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food open now?

As of Friday 8:10 AM PDT, the published schedule shows closed now · opens 11 am. This is calculated from regular hours; holiday changes may differ.

What is the phone number for Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food?

Call Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food at (323) 231-2141.

Where is Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food located?

Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food is at 5440 S Central Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States.

How is Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food rated?

Its Google Maps listing has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from 726 reviews.

Map and directions to Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food

Use the map to locate 5440 S Central Ave in Los Angeles, or get directions to Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food.

Listing sources

Google Maps public business page · Collected 2026-10-30.

Suggest a correction for Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food
PLAN YOUR VISIT

Will Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food be open when you visit?

Choose your visit date and local time. Check the regular schedule before making plans.

Open at your selected timeFriday, October 30, 2026 at 6:30 PM PDT

Open · until 10 PM

Based on the recorded regular weekly schedule, collected 2026-10-30. Holiday hours, special events and availability are not confirmed. Confirm with Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food.

NEARBY OPTIONS

Other nearby places open at that time

Friday, October 30, 2026 at 6:30 PM PDT · Within 3 miles of Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food · Sorted by straight-line distance.

Open at selected time

Döner Haus

Doner kebab restaurant · 0.4 mi

5/5 · 133 Google reviews

Open · until 11 PM

View hours & details

Showing 3 of 89 nearby listings whose regular schedules show open. Opening hours do not confirm availability.

SIDE-BY-SIDE COMPARISON

Compare Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul Food with nearby places

Keep the same visit time while comparing the details that matter to your plans.

Friday, October 30, 2026 at 6:30 PM PDT
CompareGranny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul FoodDöner HausAUNTIE’S KITCHEN
At selected timeOpenOpenClosed
Regular hours that day11 AM–10 PM10 AM–11 PMClosed
CategorySoul food restaurantDoner kebab restaurantCaribbean restaurant
Google rating 3.9/5 5/5Not supplied
Google review count726133Not supplied
Distance from Granny's Kitchen Southern Style Soul FoodThis listing0.4 mi0.5 mi
Address5440 S Central Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States5857 S Central Ave Ste 150, Los Angeles, CA 90001, United States1059 E 48th St, Los Angeles, CA 90011, United States
Contact(323) 231-2141
Official website
(213) 734-0023
Official website
(323) 708-2765

Ratings come from the supplied Google Maps listings. Comparisons cover this collection; distance is not driving distance. Different business types may suit different needs.

Explore Restaurants near Los Angeles

Browse all restaurants
Döner Haus — Google Maps listing photo
Döner Haus
5 (133 Google reviews)

Doner kebab restaurant · Los Angeles

Hours and contact details available

AUNTIE’S KITCHEN — Google Maps listing photo
AUNTIE’S KITCHEN
Rating not supplied

Caribbean restaurant · Los Angeles

Hours and contact details available